WINNER'S CIRCLE

2020

Congratulations to all of the winners of our Best of Middle Tennessee ballot for the year 2020! 

Outdoor AdVENTURE

oUTDOOR/sPORTING

pAINT & sUPPLY

1st place: Smooth Rapids

2nd place: Rock Island State Park

3rd place: Canoe the Caney

1st place: Owen's Provisions & Apparel

2nd place: Dick's 

3rd place: Mountain Outfitters

1st place: Sherwin-Williams

2nd place: Reed's Building Supply

3rd place: Savage Building Center

Parade

1st place: McMinnville Christmas

2nd place: Manchester Christmas

3rd place: Tullahoma Christmas

Paramedic

1st place: Joey Clark

2nd place: Christie Triplett

3rd place: Michelle Jackson

Party Supplies

1st place: Party City - Rutherford

2nd place: Bluewaters Supplies

Pawn Shop

Peforming

arts Venue

Pest Control

1st place: Toliver's

2nd place: KK's Loans Music & Jewelry

3rd place: Turner's Pawn

1st place: Park Theater

2nd place: Warren Arts

3rd place: Cannon Arts Center

1st place: Sherrill Pest Control

2nd place: Dann's Pest Control

3rd place: A&K Pest Control

Pet Employee

1st place: Benelli @ Owen's Provisions and Apparel

2nd place: Charlie @ United Diamond Brokers

3rd place: Manny @ Barr's Fine Home Furnishings

Pet Grooming

1st place: Dana's Dog-On Grooming

2nd place: Purrfectly Pawlished Pet Salon

3rd place: Pet Paradise

Pharmacist

1st place: Stacy's Pharmacy

2nd place: Jason Austin

3rd place: Margaret Sutton

Pharmacy

Photo Studio

Physical therapy

1st place: Woodbury Drug Center

2nd place: Spencer Drug Co.

3rd place: Kroger - Warren County

1st place: Miller Photography

2nd place: Zach and Sarah Photography

3rd place: Barr Studio

1st place: McMinnville Physical Therapy

2nd place: Star Physical Therapy

3rd place: Abilis Health

Pizza

1st place: Viola's Pizza Company

2nd place: J&G Pizza

3rd place: DJ's Pizza & Steakhouse

Plate Lunch

1st place: Medley's Diner

2nd place: The Mercantile Cafe

3rd place: Southern Oven

Plumber

1st place: Montgomery's Septic

2nd place: David Deason

3rd place: Josh Baker

Pool Shop

1st place: Volunteer Pools

2nd place: Clearwater Pool & Spa

3rd place: Aqua Pools

Printing co.

1st place: Womack Printing

2nd place: Brady's Printing

3rd place: Beaver Press & McMurr's

Produce

1st place: Farmer's Market - Warren

2nd place: Dotson's Produce

3rd place: Bain's Orchard

Real Estate Agent

Real Estate Firm

Realty - Auction

1st place: Phillip Prater

2nd place: Lori Anderson

3rd place: Glenda Taylor

1st place: Prater Realty & Auction

2nd place: Colonial Realty

3rd place: Kirby Real Estate & Tree City Realty

1st place: Phillip Prater

2nd place: John Simpson Auction & Real Estate

3rd place: Donald Hillis

Recycling

1st place: CFC Recycling Inc

2nd place: South Central Metals

Rental Company

Restaurant

1st place: The Elementary

2nd place: Master of Ceremonies

3rd place: Grand Rental

1st place: Viola's Pizza Company

2nd place: The Mercantile Cafe

3rd place: Fog Light

Roofing Co.

1st place: Ronnie Rigsby

rv dEALERSHIP

1st place: Newby RV

2nd place: Cookeville RV and Marine

3rd place: Southern RV

sANDWICHES

1st place: Mountain Goat Market

2nd place: Topz

3rd place: Tammy's Market

sECURITY cO.

1st place: ADT

2nd place: Brinks

sENIOR lIVING

1st place: Webb House

2nd place: NHC McMinnville

3rd place: Bailey Manor

sEPTIC sERVICE

1st place: Montgomery's Septic Service

2nd place: Benny Casteel

3rd place: Cantrell's

sKIN cARE

1st place: Sage Skincare & Wellness

2nd place: Wink Skin Care

3rd place: Dr. LaRoche

sTEAKS

1st place: J&G Pizza & Steakhouse

2nd place: Longhorn Steakhouse

3rd place: Texas Roadhouse

tACOS

1st place: La Cazona

2nd place: Fiesta Ranchero

3rd place: Camino Real

tANNING sALON

1st place: Solar Rayz

2nd place: Sun Tan City

3rd place: Sun Studio Tanning & Ultra Tan

tATTOO sHOP

1st place: Purple Lion

2nd place: Studio 819 Tattoos

3rd place: Bright Ideas

tEA

1st place: Captain D's

2nd place: Depot Bottom Country Store

3rd place: Kimmi's Tea Room

tIRES

tOURIST aTTRACTION

tRAVEL aGENCY

1st place: Meek's Tires

2nd place: Gateway Tires

3rd place: Manchester Tire and Brakes

1st place: Cumberland Caverns

2nd place: Fall Creek Falls

3rd place: Park Theater

1st place: Joe Clark Shoreline Aviation Services

2nd place: Two Sisters Travel Company

3rd place: Magical Moments Vacations

tRUCKING cO.

1st place: Parsley Trucking

2nd place: M70 Trucking

3rd place: Garretson Trucking

uNIVERSITY

1st place: Tennessee Tech University

2nd place: Middle Tennessee State

3rd place: University of Tennessee

uSED vEHICLES

1st place: Tim's Motors

2nd place: Adam's Auto Sales

3rd place: Autoworld

vAPE sHOP

1st place: Fog House

2nd place: Mid-TN Vapor Shop

3rd place: Lava Vapes & Puffs A Lot

vETERINARIAN

1st place: Sparta Road Vet

2nd place: All Creatures

3rd place: Animal Health Clinic

vINYL sIDING

1st place: Mountain Top Siding

2nd place: Jeff Morris

3rd place: Warren Aluminum

wINGS

1st place: Slick Pig

2nd place: Viola's Pizza Company

3rd place: Collin's River BBQ

wOMEN'S wEAR

1st place: Tiger Lily Boutique

2nd place: Owen's Provisions & Apparel

3rd place: Fluty's

Architect/firm

1st place: AEI Architects

2nd place: Picklesimer Roberts Architect

3rd place: Upland Design

auctioneer

1st place: Phillip Prater

2nd place: D.M. Simpson

3rd place: John Simpson

gAS sTATION

1st place: Downtown Service Center

2nd place: L&L Mart

3rd place: 41 Market

gIFT sHOP

1st place: The Weathered Arrow

2nd place: The Cracked Pot

3rd place: The Mercantile Cafe

gROCERY sTORE

1st place: Spring Street Market

2nd place: Warehouse Discount Grocery

3rd place: Kroger - Warren

gUN sHOP

gYM

gYMNASTICS/dANCE

1st place: Fog House Gun Shop

2nd place: Fully Loaded

3rd place: Tolliver's Gun and Pawn

1st place: USA Gym

2nd place: Cookeville Fitness Center

3rd place: The Elementary

1st place: Paula's Dance Academy

2nd place: Cannon Arts Dance Studio

3rd place: The Centre School of Dance

hAMBURGERS

1st place: Jiffy Burger

2nd place: Crisp Springs Market

3rd place: Tammy's Diner

hARDWARE

hEARING sERVICE

1st place: Morrison Hardware

2nd place: ACE Hardware - Warren

3rd place: Broadway Hardware

1st place: Audiology & Hearing Center - Lisa Davidson

2nd place: Thigpen Audiology

3rd place: The Hearing Aid Center

hEATING/aIR

1st place: Taylor's Heating and Air

2nd place: Morris Holt and Sons

3rd place: Shelton's Heating and Cooling

hoME bUILDER

1st place: Travis Hale Construction

2nd place: Ryan Lorance

3rd place: Tommy Woodard

hOME cOOKING

1st place: Medley's Diner

2nd place: The Mercantile Cafe

3rd place: Southern Oven

hOME hEALTHCARE

1st place: NHC - Warren

2nd place: Abilis Health

3rd place: SunCrest - Warren

hOT dOGS

1st place: Hot Dog Man - Warren

2nd place: Pluto Hot Dogs

3rd place: Sonic - Warren

iCE cREAM

1st place: Dairy Queen

2nd place: Topz

3rd place: Cream City

iNDEPENDENT

PHOTOGRAPHER

Industrial supply

Insurance

1st place: Amber Hertwig

2nd place: Jaqueline Davis

3rd place: Miller Photography

1st place: Reed's Building Supply

2nd place: Morrison Hardware

3rd place: ACE Hardware - Coffee

1st place: Farm Bureau Insurance - Coffee

2nd place: Farm Bureau Insurance - Warren

3rd place: Douglas & Lanier Agency

iNSURANCE AGENT

iNTERIOR DESIGN

iNVESTMENT ADVISOR

1st place: Burk's Insurance

2nd place: Kevin Rhoton - Farm Bureau

3rd place: Neil Helton - StateFarm

1st place: Amy Kinser

2nd place: Dustin Chisam

3rd place: Calvin Cannon

1st place: McCay Wealth Advisory

2nd place: Kelvin Douglas

3rd place: Kumquat

jEWELRY

jUICE bAR

lAWN AND gARDEN

1st place: United Diamond Brokers

2nd place: Borden's Jewelers

3rd place: Diamond Classics

1st place: Juicy's - Warren

2nd place: Turn Around Juice Bar

3rd place: Crescent Cafe Juice Bar

1st place: Mary's Greenhouse

2nd place: McMinnville Lawn & Garden

3rd place: Lowe's - Warren

lAWN cARE

1st place: Cole Taylors Lawn

2nd place: Zach Harwell

3rd place: Alamilla Brothers

lAWYER

1st place: Ryan J Moore

2nd place: Galligan & Newman

3rd place: Russell Hedges

lIQUOR sTORE

1st place: McMinnville Liquor Store

2nd place: Tree City Wine & Liquor

3rd place: Oaks Liquors

mARTIAL aRTS

mASSAGE tHERAPIST

Mattresses

1st place: Gary Steele Karate

2nd place: McMinnville Jiu-jitsu

3rd place: Shelbyville BJJ Academy

1st place: Heather Lawson

2nd place: Becky Ritch

3rd place: Randi Kesling

1st place: Barr's Fine Home Furnishings

2nd place: Mattress Firm - Tullahoma

3rd place: Garner's Furniture

Men's Wear

Metal Buildings

And carports

Mexican Food

1st place: Owen's Provisions & Apparel

2nd place: BJ's Western Store

3rd place: Joseph A Bank

1st place: Cumberland Carports & Buildings

2nd place: US Barn Builders

3rd place: Davco Construction

1st place: Fiesta Ranchero #3

2nd place: La Cazona

3rd place: Chabelita's

Milk Shake

1st place: Dairy Queen - Warren

2nd place: Steak and Shake

3rd place: Cook Out

Mobile Homes

1st place: Davis Homes

2nd place: Meadows Homes

Monuments

1st place: Vintage Soul

2nd place: Estill Monument

Mortgage Consultant

Motel/Hotel

Motorcycle Dealership

1st place: First National Bank Mortgage - Jane Ann Pryor

2nd place: Security Federal - Michael Griffith

3rd place: Citizens Tri County Bank - Rhonda Walker 

1st place: Cannon Inn

2nd place: Holiday Inn

3rd place: Donoho Hotel

1st place: Sloan's Motorcycle

2nd place: D&H Cycles

3rd place: Mid-State Motorsports

Movie Theater

1st place: 3 Star Cinema

2nd place:  AMC Classic 16

3rd place: AMC Classic Highland 12

Muffler Shop

1st place: Clower Automotive

2nd place: Perry's Muffler

3rd place: Sparta St. Muffler & USA Tire, Brake and Muffler

Museum

1st place: Children's Discover Museum

2nd place: Grundy County Historical Society

3rd place: Main Street Live

Music Venue

1st place: Park Theater

2nd place: Bonnaroo

3rd place: Main Street Live

Nachos

1st place: Collins River Barbecue

2nd place: Stroud's

3rd place: Fiesta Ranchero #3

Nail Salon

1st place: Posh Nail

2nd place: Collective Salon and Spa

3rd place: Cali Nails

New Vehicles

Nurse

Nurse Practitioner

Physician's assistant

1st place: Cookeville Nissan

2nd place: Reddick Lee Ford

3rd place: Robert's Toyota

1st place: Monica Meeks

2nd place: Selena Pack

3rd place: Heather George

1st place: Lacey Jones

2nd place: Monica Meeks

3rd place: Jennifer C. Dyer

Nursery/Greenhouse

1st place: Mary's Greenhouse

2nd place: Steve Myers & Son

3rd place: Center Hill Nursery

Nursing Home

1st place: NHC - Warren

2nd place: Raintree Manor

3rd place: The Webb House - Warren

Office Supply

1st place: Moore's Office Supply

2nd place: Sparta Office Supplies

Oil Changes

1st place: Gateway Tire

2nd place: Downtown Service Center

3rd place: Manchester Tire and Brake

Orthodontist

1st place: Dr. Fogarty

2nd place: Dr. Cory Wood

3rd place: Smith and Fuell

Orthopedics

1st place: Dr. Jeff Peterson

2nd place: Hailey Taylor

3rd place: Dr. Adam Franson

Accessories/purses

Agriculture supplies

Auto Salvage

Body Shop

1st place: Rodney's Body Shop

2nd place: Byrom's Body Shop

3rd place: Lester's Body Shop

Boutiques

1st place: High Cotton Vintage

2nd place: Tiger Lily Boutique

3rd place: The Cracked Pot

Brake service

1st place: Gateway Tires

2nd place: Manchester Tire and Brake

3rd place: Downtown Service Center

Breakfast

1st place: Southern Oven

2nd place: Cumberland Biscuit

3rd place: Chicken Chef

Brewery

1st place: Depot Bottom Brewery

2nd place: Calf Killer Brewery

3rd place: Happy Tails Brewing Co.

Bridal Shop

1st place: Upton's

2nd place: Kathy's

3rd place: Millie's Bridle

Building Supply

Burrito

Business equipment

1st place: Pioneer Express

2nd place: Manchester Builder's Supply

3rd place: Greeter Lumber

1st place: La Cazona

2nd place: Taco Truck, Smithville Hwy

3rd place: Blue Coast Burrito

1st place: Moore's Office Supply

2nd place: Swann Equipment

CaNDY

1st place: Russell Stovers - Coffee

2nd place: The Mercantile Cafe

3rd place: Water's Edge

cAR sALESPERSON

cAR wASH

1st place: Stacey Sliger @ Tim's Motors

2nd place: Scott Davenport

3rd place: Cassidy O'Neal @ Newton Chevy

1st place: Sudsy's

2nd place: Misters

cARPET cLEANING

1st place: Bouldin's Carpet Cleaning

2nd place: All Clean

3rd place: Major Clean

cATERING

1st place: The Mercantile Cafe

2nd place: Prater's BBQ & Catering

3rd place: Good Ole Sloppy Top

cATFISH

1st place: Rock Island Market

2nd place: Medley's Diner

3rd place: J's Restaurant

cbd sTORE

cHAMBER OF COMMERCE

cHILDREN'S wEaR

1st place: Hempnotix

2nd place: LLEAF Dispensaries

3rd place: Nature's Elite

1st place: Warren County Chamber

2nd place: Coffee County Chamber

3rd place: Grundy County Chamber

1st place: Sprout Children's Shop

2nd place: Ashley's Attic

3rd place: Wal Mart - Warren

cHINESE fOOD

1st place: China Wok

2nd place: Ming's

3rd place: Great Wall

cHIROPRACTOR

1st place: Dr. Leland Northcutt

2nd place: Paul Toney

3rd place: Monica Meeks

cOFFEE

1st place: The Vanilla Bean

2nd place: Celtic Cup

3rd place: The Coffee Collective

cOFFEE sHOP

cOIN sTORE

cOLLEGE pROFESSOR

1st place: The Vanilla Bean

2nd place: Celtic Cup

3rd place: Gallery 41

3rd place: The Coffee Collective

1st place: Warren County Coins

2nd place: Toliver's Pawn & Guns

3rd place: Nature's Elite

1st place: Bob Swartzentrover - TCAT

2nd place: Ethan Turner - TCAT

3rd place: Dayron Deaten-Owens

cOLLEGE/vOCATION

cOMPUTER cOMPANY

cONCRETE/bLOCK/bRICK

1st place: TCAT - Shelbyville

2nd place: TCAT - McMinnville

3rd place: Motlow State Community College

1st place: PC Perfection

2nd place: Brent's Computers

3rd place: Repair Ninja

1st place: Superior Walls of East TN

2nd place: General Shale

3rd place: Lance Hickerson